6th (Wed)
6th(Wed) 9:00-9:10 Opening
Chair: Yasushi Yagi (Osaka University)
[KT] 6th(Wed) 9:10-10:10 IAPR Keynote Lecture
Chair: Katsushi Ikeuchi (The University of Tokyo)
- Prof. Martial Hebert (Carnegie-Mellon University)
"Coherent Occlusion Reasoning for Instance Recognition"
[OS1] 6th(Wed) 10:40-12:40 Oral session 1
Chair: Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu University), Gerald Schaefer (Loughborough University )
- [OS1-01] Yusuke Uchida, Shigeyuki Sakazawa
"Image Retrieval with Fisher Vectors of Binary Features" - [OS1-02] David Edmundon, Gerald Schaefer
"Very Fast Image Retrieval Based on JPEG Huffman Tables" - [OS1-03] Xi Liu,Rujie Liu,Qiong Cao,Fei Li
"Multi-feature Late Fusion for Image Tagging" - [OS1-04] Nabeel Khan, Brendan McCane
"Analysis of Verification Methods for Indoor Image Matching" - [OS1-05] Ando Masatoshi, Tanaka Kanji, Inagaki Yousuke, Chokushi
Yuuto, Hanada Shogo
"Common Landmark Discovery for Object-Level View Image Retrieval: Modeling and Matching of Scenes via Bag-of-Bounding-Boxes" - [OS1-06] Hisatoshi Toriya, Itaru Kitahara, Yuichi Ohta
"A Mobile Camera Localization Method Using Aerial-View Images"
[PS1] 6th(Wed) 14:10-14:50 Poster spotlight 1
Chair: Umapada Pal (Indian Statistical Institute)
- [PS1-01] Chokushi Yuuto, Tanaka Kanji, Hanada Shogo
"Exploiting Repetitive Patterns for Fast Succinct Map Matching" - [PS1-02] Xiping Fu, Shawn Martin, Steven Mills, Brendan McCane
"Improved Spectral Clustering Using Adaptive Mahalanobis Distance" - [PS1-03] Shan Gai, Guowei Yang, Sheng Zhang, Minghua Wan
"New Banknote Number Recognition Algorithm Based on Support Vector Machine" - [PS1-04] Xueyun Chen, Shiming Xiang, Cheng-Lin Liu, Chun-Hong Pan
"Vehicle Detection in Satellite Images by Parallel Deep Convolutional Neural Networks" - [PS1-05] Jun Li, Shan Zhou, Junliang Xing, Changyin Sun, Weiming Hu
"An Efficient Approach to Web Near-Duplicate Image Detection" - [PS1-06] Wun-Ting Lin, Shang-Hong Lai
"Single Image Super-resolution Based on Local Self-Similarity" - [PS1-07] Guanwen Zhang, Jien Kato, Yu Wang, Kenji Mase
"Adaptive Metric Learning in Local Distance Comparison for People Re-identification" - [PS1-08] Wen Wen, Zhi Qi, Zhi Li, Junhao Zhang, Yu Gong, Peng Cao
"A Robust and Efficient Minutia-Based Fingerprint Matching Algorithm" - [PS1-09] Lei Wang, Yanna Zhao, Xu Zhao, Yuncai Liu
"Action Recognition Based on Binary Latent Variable Models" - [PS1-10] Suisui Tang, Lin-Lin Huang
"Traffic Sign Recognition Using Complementary Features" - [PS1-11] Yingming Li, Ming Yang, Zhongfei (Mark) Zhang
"Coordinate Ranking Regularized Non-negative Matrix Factorization" - [PS1-12] Yi Song, Shuxiao Li, Hongxing Chang
"Scale Adaptive Mean Shift Tracking Based on Feature Point Matching" - [PS1-13] Yang Wang, Jianhua Tao, Minghao Yang, Ya Li
"Extended Decision Tree with or Relationship for HMM-Based Speech Synthesis" - [PS1-14] Sio-Long Lo, Ah-Chung Tsoi
"Human Action Recognition: A Dense Trajectory and Similarity Constrained Latent Support Vector Machine Approach" - [PS1-15] Kaiye Wang, Wei Wang, Ran He, Liang Wang, Tieniu Tan
"Multi-modal Subspace Learning with Joint Graph Regularization for Cross-Modal Retrieval" - [PS1-16] Ryosuke Ikeuchi, Yasuyuki Sugaya
"Camera Motion Estimation by Geometric AIC for Factorization with Missing Data" - [PS1-17] Lihu Xiao, Zhenan Sun, Ran He, Tieniu Tan
"Margin Based Feature Selection for Cross-Sensor Iris Recognition via Linear Programming" - [PS1-18] Shaoguo Liu, Ying Wang, Haibo Wang, Chunhong Pan
"Kinect Depth Inpainting via Graph Laplacian with TV21 Regularization" - [PS1-19] Jonas Toft Arnfred, Stefan Winkler, Sabine S・strunk
"Mirror Match: Reliable Feature Point Matching without Geometric Constraints" - [PS1-20] Jinhui Chen, Jian Yang
"Low-Rank Matrix Completion Based on Maximum Likelihood Estimation" - [PS1-21] Tatsuya Kobayashi, Haruhisa Kato, Hiromasa Yanagihara
"Novel Keypoint Registration for Fast and Robust Pose Detection on Mobile Phones" - [PS1-22] Yuji Yamauchi, Takeo Kanade, Hironobu Fujiyoshi
"Classifier Introducing Transition Likelihood Model Based on Quantization Residual" - [PS1-23] Satoshi Yoshinaga, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-Ichiro Taniguchi, Koichiro Kajitani, Takeshi Naito
"Multi-layered Background Modeling for Complex Environment Surveillance" - [PS1-24] He-Lin Luo, Chih-Tsung Shen, Yu-Chun Chen, Ru-Han Wu, Yi-Ping Hung
"Automatic Multi-resolution Joint Image Smoothing for Depth Map Refinement" - [PS1-25] Sangheeta Roy, Partha Pratim Roy, Palaiahnakote Shivakumara, Georgios Louloudis, Chew Lim Tan, Umapada Pal
"HMM-Based Multi Oriented Text Recognition in Natural Scene Image" - [PS1-26] Niraj P. Doshi, Gerald Schaefer
"Automatic Classification of HEp-2 Cells Using Multi-dimensional Local Binary Patterns" - [PS1-27] Christian Nitschke, Atsushi Nakazawa, Toyoaki Nishida
"I See What You See: Point of Gaze Estimation from Corneal Images" - [PS1-28] Bartosz Krawczyk, Gerald Schaefer
"An Analysis of Properties of Malignant Cases for Imbalanced Breast Thermogram Feature Classification" - [PS1-29] Ding Yuan, Miao Liu, Hong Zhang
"Direct Ego-Motion Estimation Using Normal Flows" - [PS1-30] Qiong Cao, Rujie Liu, Fei Li, Xi Liu
"Region-Based Near-Duplicate Image Retrieval with Geometric Consistency" - [PS1-31] Haoxing Wang, Longquan Dai, Xiaopeng Zhang
"Consistent Segmentation Based Color Correction for Coarsely Registered Images" - [PS1-32] Frank Nielsen, Richard Nock
"Consensus Region Merging for Image Segmentation" - [PS1-33] Zhonglong Zheng, Mudan Yu, Jiong Jia, Huawen Liu, Haixin Zhang, Fangmei Fu, Xiaoqiao Huang
"Fisher Discrimination Based Low Rank Matrix Recovery" - [PS1-34] Jayaguru Panda, C.V. Jawahar
"Efficient and Rich Annotations for Large Photo Collections" - [PS1-35] Song Chengru, Weng Shifeng, Zhang Changshui
"Automatic Elements Extraction of Chinese Web News Using Prior Information of Content and Structure" - [PS1-36] Takuya Kawasaki, Naoya Ukai, Seko Takumi, Satoshi Tamura, Satoru Hayamizu
"Improvement of Lip Reading Performance in Real Environments Using Speaker and Environmental Adaptation" - [PS1-37] Mihir Sahasrabudhe, Anoop M. Namboodiri
"Learning Fingerprint Orientation Fields Using Continuous Restricted Boltzmann Machines" - [PS1-38] Hai Wang, Bongnam Kang, Daijin Kim
"PFW: A Face Database in the Wild for Studying Face Identification and Verification in Uncontrolled Environment"
[OS2] 6th(Wed) 16:40-18:00 Oral session 2
Chair: Martial Hebert (Carnegie-Mellon University)
- [OS2-01] Xueyun Chen, Shiming Xiang, Cheng-Lin Liu, Chun-Hong Pan
"Aircraft Detection by Deep Belief Nets" - [OS2-02] Kosei Kurisu, Nobuo Suematsu, Kazunori Iwata, Akira
Hayashi
"Image Segmentation Using a Spatially Correlated Mixture Model with Gaussian Process Priors" - [OS2-03] Wei Sui, Lingfeng Wang, Huaiyu Wu, Chunhong Pan
"Planar Segmentation from Point Clouds via Graph Laplacian Regularized K-Planes" - [OS2-04] Masamitsu Tsuchiya, Yuji Yamauchi, Hironobu Fujiyoshi, Takayoshi Yamashita
"Hybrid Transfer Learning for Efficient Learning in Object Detection"
7th (Thu)
[IT1] 7th(Thu) 9:00-9:45 IAPR Invited Talk 1
Chair: Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
- Prof. In So Kweon (KAIST)
"Robust Computer Vision Techniques for High-Quality 3D Modeling"
[OS3] 7th(Thu) 9:45-10:45 Oral session 3
Chair: James Kwok (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
- [OS3-01] Fanlong Zhang, Jianjun Qian, Jian Yang
"Nuclear Norm Based 2DPCA" - [OS3-02] Libin Wang, Zhenan Sun, Tieniu Tan
"Adaptive Feature Selection via Boosting-Like Sparsity Regularization" - [OS3-03] Xiaoying Shao, Raymond N.J. Veldhuis
"A Real Helper Data Scheme"
[OS4] 7th(Thu) 11:10-12:10 Oral session 4
Chair: In So Kweon (KAIST)
- [OS4-01] Longquan Dai, Haoxing Wang, Xing Mei, Xiaopeng Zhang
"Depth Map Upsampling via Compressive Sensing" - [OS4-02] Zhouxin Yang, Takio Kurita
"Improvements to the Descriptor of SIFT by BOF Approaches" - [OS4-03] Che-Han Chang, Yu-Ting Cheng, Yung-Yu Chuang
"A Non-local Sparse Model for Intrinsic Images"
[IT2] 7th(Thu) 13:40-14:25 IAPR Invited Talk 2
Chair: Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture University)
- Prof. Yan Shuicheng (National University of Singapore)
"Magic Mirror: An Intelligent Fashion Recommendation System"
[OS5] 7th(Thu) 14:25-15:25 Oral session 5
Chair: Yan Shuicheng (National University of Singapore)
- [OS5-01] Takafumi Suzuki, Jien Kato, Yu Wang, Kenji Mase
"Domain Adaptive Action Recognition with Integrated Self-Training and Feature Selection" - [OS5-02] Dong-Gyu Lee, Heung-Il Suk, Seong-Whan Lee
"Crowd Behavior Representation Using Motion Influence Matrix for Anomaly Detection" - [OS5-03] Vivatchai Kaveeta,Karn Patanukhom
"Emotional Speech Recognition Using Acoustic Models of Decomposed Component Words"
[PS2] 7th(Thu) 15:50-16:30 Poster spotlight 2
Chair: Brendan Mccane (University of Otago)
- [PS2-01] Haitao Gan, Nong Sang, Rui Huang, Xi Chen
"Manifold Regularized Gaussian Mixture Model for Semi-supervised Clustering" - [PS2-02] Zhizheng Liang, Shixiong Xia, Jin Liu, Yong Zhou, Lei Zhang
"A Majorization-Minimization Approach to Lq Norm Multiple Kernel Learning" - [PS2-03] Takahiro Mochizuki, Hideki Sumiyoshi, Masanori Sano, Mahito Fujii
"Visual-Based Image Retrieval by Block Reallocation Considering Object Region" - [PS2-04] Supakit Fuangkaew, Karn Patanukhom
"Eye State Detection and Eye Sequence Classification for Paralyzed Patient Interaction" - [PS2-05] Ruiguang Hu, Weiming Hu, Jun Li
"Saliency Driven Nonlinear Diffusion Filtering for Object Recognition" - [PS2-06] Gerald Schaefer, Bartosz Krawczyk, M. Emre Celebi, Hitoshi Iyatomi
"Melanoma Classification Using Dermoscopy Imaging and Ensemble Learning" - [PS2-07] Motoi Iwata, Kenji Yamanaka, Koichi Kise
"Digital Watermarking Method to Extract Watermarks from Printed Matters with Cell Phone by Using Finder Patterns and Alignment Pattern of QR Code" - [PS2-08] Jiangyong Duan, Gaofeng Meng, Shiming Xiang, Chunhong Pan
"Multifocus Image Fusion via Region Reconstruction" - [PS2-09] Yanna Zhao, Lei Wang, Yuncai Liu
"Set-Based Feature Learning for Person Re-identification via Third-Party Images" - [PS2-10] Yicheng Gao, Jian Yang, Huan Wang, Hongyang Bai
"Object Tracking via Multi-task Gaussian-Laplacian Regression" - [PS2-11] Xiaoyun Yan, Yuehuan Wang, Mengmeng Song, Man Jiang
"Saliency Detection Using Color Spatial Variance Weighted Graph Model" - [PS2-12] Tomoki Watanabe, Satoshi Ito
"Two Co-occurrence Histogram Features Using Gradient Orientations and Local Binary Patterns for Pedestrian Detection" - [PS2-13] Fang Liu, Yang Liu, Guangyou Zhou, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao
"Determining Relation Semantics by Mapping Relation Phrases to Knowledge Base" - [PS2-14] Yiping Shen, Shuxiao Li, Chenxu Wang, Hongxing Chang
"A Fast Alternative for Template Matching: An ObjectCode Method" - [PS2-15] Xu Fang, Chunping Liu, Shengrong Gong, Yi Ji
"Object Detection in Dynamic Scenes Based on Codebook with Superpixels" - [PS2-16] Brahmastro Kresnaraman, Yoshito Mekada, Tomokazu Takahashi, Hiroshi Murase
"Learning Based Reconstruction of Grayscale Face Image from Far-Infrared Image" - [PS2-17] Chendra Hadi Suryanto, Hideitsu Hino, Kazuhiro Fukui
"Combination of Multiple Distance Measures for Protein Fold Classification" - [PS2-18] Jiafeng Li, Hong Zhang, Ding Yuan, Helong Wang
"Haze Removal from Single Images Based on a Luminance Reference Model" - [PS2-19] Jim S. Jimmy Li, Sharmil Randhawa
"Adaptive CFA Demosaicking Using Bilateral Filters for Colour Edge Preservation" - [PS2-20] Jing Li, Zhichao Lu, Gang Zeng, Rui Gan, Long Wang, Hongbin Zha
"A Joint Learning-Based Method for Multi-view Depth Map Super Resolution" - [PS2-21] Yingya Zhang, Zhenan Sun, Ran He, Tieniu Tan
"Robust Low-Rank Representation via Correntropy" - [PS2-22] Dung Phan, Chi-Min Oh, Soo-Hyung Kim, In-Seop Na, Chil-Woo Lee
"Object Recognition by Combining Binary Local Invariant Features and Color Histogram" - [PS2-23] Zhibin Zhang, Xuezhen Li, Takio Kurita, Shinya Tanaka
"Pixel-Pair Features Selection for Vehicle Tracking" - [PS2-24] Yoshiyuki Kawano, Keiji Yanai
"Rapid Mobile Object Recognition Using Fisher Vector" - [PS2-25] Yao Deng, Zhenhua Guo, Youbin Chen
"Fusing Local Patterns of Gabor and Non-subsampled Contourlet Transform for Face Recognition" - [PS2-26] Mitsuru Nakazawa, Ikuhisa Mitsugami, Hirotake Yamazoe, Yasushi Yagi
"Distinguishing Pedestrians Facing to the Front and the Side by Gait Observation" - [PS2-27] Van Tung Nguyen, Trung-Thien Tran, Van-Toan Cao, Denis Laurendeau
"3D Point Cloud Registration Based on the Vector Field Representation" - [PS2-28] Takahito Aoto, Tomokazu Sato, Yasuhiro Mukaigawa, Naokazu Yokoya
"Linear Estimation of 4-D Illumination Light Field from Diffuse Reflections" - [PS2-29] Yuta Kamihira, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura
"Improvement of Japanese Signature Verification by Combined Segmentation Verification Approach" - [PS2-30] Atsushi Mori, Toshikazu Wada
"Part Based Regression with Dimensionality Reduction for Colorizing Monochrome Face Images" - [PS2-31] Min-Ho Lee, Siamac Fazli, Jan Mehnert, Seong-Whan Lee
"Improving the Performance of Brain-Computer Interface Using Multi-modal Neuroimaging" - [PS2-32] Dao Huu Hung, Hideo Saito, Gee-Sern Hsu
"Detecting Fall Incidents of the Elderly Based on Human-Ground Contact Areas" - [PS2-33] V. Chandrashekar, Shailesh Kumar, C.V. Jawahar
"Compacting Large and Loose Communities" - [PS2-34] Harshit Agrawal, Anoop M. Namboodiri
"Shape Reconstruction from Single Relief Image" - [PS2-35] Cheng Wan, Yiquan Wu, Jun Sato
"Multiple View Geometry in Dynamic Environment" - [PS2-36] Hafiz Imtiaz, Upal Mahbub, Gerald Schaefer, Md. Atiqur Rahman Ahad
"A Multi-resolution Action Recognition Algorithm Using Wavelet Domain Features" - [PS2-37] Takuto Sato, Shoichiro Aoyama, Shuji Sakai, Shusaku Yusa, Koichi Ito, Takafumi Aoki
"A Contactless Palm Recognition System Using Simple Active 3D Measurement with Diffraction Grating Laser"
[BT] 7th(Thu) 19:00- IAPR Banquet Talk
- Prof. Junichi Tsujii (Microsoft Research Asia)
"How did Newton find the law of gravitation?"
8th (Fri)
[IT3] 8th(Fri) 9:00-9:45 IAPR Invited Talk 3
Chair: Cheng-Lin Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
- Prof. James Kwok (Hong Kong University of Science and
Technology)
"Learning from High-Dimensional Data in Multitask/Multilabel Classification"
[OS6] 8th(Fri) 9:45-10:45 Oral session 6
Chair: Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu University)
- [OS6-01] Xiao-Jie Jin, Qiu-Feng Wang, Xinwen Hou, Cheng-Lin Liu
"Visual Gesture Character String Recognition by Classification-Based Segmentation with Stroke Deletion" - [OS6-02] Siddharth Kherada, Anoop M. Namboodiri
"An ICA Based Approach for Complex Color Scene Text Binarization" - [OS6-03] Dibyayan Chakraborty, Partha Pratim Roy, Jose M. Alvarez, Umapada Pal
"OCR from Video Stream of Book Flipping"
[OS7] 8th(Fri) 11:10-12:10 Oral session 7
Chair: Yasushi Makihara (Osaka University)
- [OS7-01] Dihong Gong, Jiangyu Zheng
"A Maximum Correlation Feature Descriptor for Heterogeneous Face Recognition" - [OS7-02] Yang Wu, Masayuki Mukunoki, Michihiko Minoh
"Locality-Constrained Collaborative Sparse Approximation for Multiple-Shot Person Re-identification" - [OS7-03] Zhao Liu, Josiane Zerubia
"Melanin and Hemoglobin Identification for Skin Disease Analysis"
[IT4] 8th(Fri) 13:40-14:25 IAPR Invited Talk 4
Chair: Yi-Ping Hung (National Taiwan University)
- Prof. Yasushi Makihara (Osaka University)
"Towards Robust Gait Recognition"
[PS3] 8th(Fri) 14:25-15:05 Poster spotlight 3
Chair: Jian Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
- [PS3-01] Jin Gao, Junliang Xing, Weiming Hu, Xiaoqin Zhang, Ruiguang Hu
"Multi-object Tracking under Occlusion Using Dual-Mode Graph Embedding" - [PS3-02] Michael Ying Yang
"Image Segmentation by Bilayer Superpixel Grouping" - [PS3-03] Wei Ma, Jing Liu, Lijuan Duan, Xinyong Zhang
"Image Segmentation with Automatically Balanced Constraints" - [PS3-04] Hideitsu Hino, Tetsuji Ogawa
"Integration of MKL-Based and I-Vector-Based Speaker Verification by Short Utterances" - [PS3-05] Di Cao, Jinfeng Yang, Yihua Shi, Chenghua Xu
"Structure Feature Extraction for Finger-Vein Recognition" - [PS3-06] Yuzuko Utsumi, Misa Katte, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise
"Event Detection Based on Noisy Object Information" - [PS3-07] Wanru Xu, Zhenjiang Miao, Jian Zhang, Qiang Zhang, Hao Wu
"Spatial-Temporal Context for Action Recognition Combined with Confidence and Contribution Weight" - [PS3-08] Jiangyong Duan, Gaofeng Meng, Shiming Xiang, Chunhong Pan
"Multi-scale Deblurring with Smooth Region Constraints" - [PS3-09] Koichi Ito, Mitsuharu Sasaki, Takafumi Aoki, Tomohide Ishigami, Akio Nishimura
"Generating Robust and Stable Disparity Map Using Phase-Based Correspondence Matching from Stereo Video Sequence" - [PS3-10] Qi Li, Zhenan Sun, Ran He, Tieniu Tan
"Joint Alignment and Clustering via Low-Rank Representation" - [PS3-11] Hong Zhang, Quanjun Chen, Ding Yuan, Yuhuyou, Mingui Sun
"Fusion of Infrared and Visible Images Using 2DPCA Bases" - [PS3-12] Yinglu Liu, Xinwen Hou, Cheng-Lin Liu
"A Compact Spatial Feature Representation for Image Classification" - [PS3-13] Runze Zhang, Ruiling Deng, Xin He, Gang Zeng, Rui Gan, Hongbin Zha
"Correlation-Based Facade Parsing Using Shape Grammar" - [PS3-14] Hui-Yu Huang, Wei-Chang Tsai
"Image Deblurring Using Fast Best Kernel Retrieval" - [PS3-15] Kensho Hara, Takatsugu Hirayama, Kenji Mase
"Simultaneous Action Recognition and Localization Based on Multi-view Hough Voting" - [PS3-16] Yoshiki Tanno, Yasushi Kanazawa
"Image Matching for Repetitive Patterns by Clustering and Transforming in Feature Space" - [PS3-17] Cai-Zhi Zhu, Xiao Zhou, Shin'Ichi Satoh
"Bag-of-Words Against Nearest-Neighbor Search for Visual Object Retrieval" - [PS3-18] Takuya Ikeda, Francois De_Sorbier, Hideo Saito
"Arbitrarily Shaped Objects Relighting Using an RGB-D Camera" - [PS3-19] Hirotake Yamazoe, Tomoko Yonezawa
"Mixticky: A Smartphone-Based Virtual Environment for Recordable and Browsable Multimedia Stickies" - [PS3-20] Xinhao Liu, Naoki Chiba
"Transparent Text Detection and Background Recovery" - [PS3-21] Tomoyuki Shibata, Yojiro Tonouchi, Susumu Kubota, Tomohiro Nakai, Yuto Yamaji
"Fast and Memory Efficient Online Handwritten Strokes Retrieval Using Binary Descriptor" - [PS3-22] Guodong Tian, Chunfeng Yuan, Weiming Hu, Ruiguang Hu
"Discovering and Describing Activities by Trajectory Analysis" - [PS3-23] Hitoshi Nishimura, Yuko Ozasa, Yasuo Ariki, Mikio Nakano
"Object Recognition by Integrated Information Using Web Images" - [PS3-24] Ikuhisa Mitsugami, Hironori Hattori, Michihiko Minoh
"Improving Human Detection by Long-Term Observation" - [PS3-25] Eiman Tamah Al-Shammari, Aboul Ella Hassanien, Othman Saleh Al-Razgan
"Protecting Patient Privacy against Unauthorized Release of Medical Images Using Weighted Quantum Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm" - [PS3-26] Niraj P. Doshi, Gerald Schaefer
"Texture Classification Using Multi-dimensional LBP Variance" - [PS3-27] Quang Nhat Vo, Anh Khoa Tran, Gueesang Lee
"Illumination Invariant L1 Tracker Using Photometric Normalization Techniques" - [PS3-28] Haoxing Wang, Longquan Dai, Xiaopeng Zhang
"Edge Guided High Order Image Smoothing" - [PS3-29] Chun-Han Chien, Hwann-Tzong Chen
"Random Decomposition Forests" - [PS3-30] Rui Xu, Xiaodong Gu, Benjie Wei
"An Improved Real Time Compressive Tracking" - [PS3-31] Dongcheol Hur, Christian Wallraven, Seong-Whan Lee
"Recognizing Conversational Expressions Using Latent Dynamic Conditional Random Fields" - [PS3-32] Chia-Po Wei, Yen-Ming Huang, Yu-Chiang Frank Wang, Ming-Yu Shih
"Background Recovery in Railroad Crossing Videos via Incremental Low-Rank Matrix Decomposition" - [PS3-33] Kohei Inoue, Kenji Hara, Kiichi Urahama
"Memory-Efficient Computation of High-Dimensional Integral Images" - [PS3-34] Vijay Kumar, Anoop Namboodiri, C.V. Jawahar
"Sparse Representation Based Face Recognition with Limited Labeled Samples" - [PS3-35] Rituraj Kunwar, Umapada Pal, Michael Blumenstein
"Semi-supervised Online Learning of Handwritten Characters Using a Bayesian Classifier" - [PS3-36] Wan-Chen Liu, Shu-Zhe Lin, Min-Hsiang Yang, Chun-Rong Huang
"Real-Time Binary Descriptor Based Background Modeling" - [PS3-37] Juanjuan Hu, Songhao Zhu, Baojie Fan
"Improving Tagging Quality via Learning Dissimilarity Measure in Non-Euclidean Spaces"
[OS8] 8th(Fri) 16:50-17:50 Oral session 8
Chair: Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyama Gakuin University)
- [OS8-01] Chih Yen, Hong-Ren Su, Shang-Hong Lai
"Reconstruction of 3D Vertebrae and Spinal Cord Models from CT and STIR-MRI Images" - [OS8-02] R. Raghavendra, Kiran B. Raja, Bian Yang, Christoph
Busch
"Combining Iris and Periocular Recognition Using Light Field Camera" - [OS8-03] Alessandro Zamberletti, Ignazio Gallo, Simone Albertini
"Robust Angle Invariant 1D Barcode Detection"
8th(Fri) 17:50-18:00 Closing
Chair: Yasushi yagi (Osaka University)
[DS] 6th(Wed) 14:30-16:30, 7th(Thu) 16:30-18:00 Demo session
- [DS-01] Akinobu Maejima, Ai Mizokawa, Daiki Kuwahara, Shigeo
Morishima,
"Facial Aging Simulator Based on Patch-Based Facial Texture Reconstruction" - [DS-02] David Edmundson, Gerald Schaefer,
"Visualisation and Browsing of Flickr Retrieval Results" - [DS-03] Jia Hao, Yusuke Morishita, Toshinori Hosoi, Kazuyuki
Sakurai, Hitoshi Imaoka, Takao Imaizumi, Hideki Irisawa,
"Large-Scale Face Recognition on Smart Devices" - [DS-04] Shoya Ishimaru, Kai Kunze, Yuzuko Utsumi, Masakazu
Iwamura, Koichi Kise,
"Where Are You Looking At? - Feature-Based Eye Tracking on Unmodified Tablets - [DS-05] Masakazu Iwamura, Takuya Kobayashi, Takahiro Matsuda,
Koichi Kise,
"Recognition of Layout-Free Characters on Complex Background" - [DS-06] Satoru Suzuki, Yasue Mitsukura,
"Mobile Robot Photographer" - [DS-07] Tadashi Hyuga, Hirotaka Wada, Tomoyoshi Aizawa,
Yoshihisa Ijiri, Masato Kawade,
"Deformed and Touched Characters Recogntion" - [DS-08] Xiang Ruan, Kenji Fukuda, Takayoshi Yamashita,
"Living without Menu Bar: A Shape Retrieval Based Word Editor" - [DS-09] Daigo Muramatsu, Yasushi Makihara, Haruyuki Iwama,
Takuya Tanoue, Yasushi Yagi,
"Gait Verification System for Supporting Criminal Investigation"